Home Aircraft manufacturers Countries Publications About & contact
 
 
United Kingdom
 
Latest update: January 2021
 
Royal Air Force (RAF)
 
Squadron Aircraft Base Code Command
1(F) Squadron Typhoon T3/FGR4 RAF Lossiemouth   No 1 Group
II (AC) Squadron Typhoon T3/FGR4 RAF Lossiemouth   No 1 Group
3(F) Squadron Typhoon T3/FGR4 RAF Coningsby   No 1 Group
IV (R) Squadron  Hawk T2 RAF Valley   No 22 Group
V (AC) Squadron Sentinel R1 RAF Waddington   No 1 Group
6 Squadron Typhoon T3/FGR4 RAF Lossiemouth   No 1 Group
7 Squadron Chinook HC6 RAF Odiham    
8 Squadron E-3D (Sentry AEW1) RAF Waddington   No 1 Group
IX (B) Squadron Typhoon T3/FGR4 RAF Lossiemouth   No 1 Group
10 Squadron Voyager KC2/KC3 RAF Brize Norton   No 2 Group
XI F) Squadron Typhoon T3/FGR4 RAF Coningsby   No 1 Group
12 Squadron Typhoon T3/FGR4 RAF Coningsby   No 1 Group
XIII Squadron MQ-9 Reaper RAF Waddington   No 1 Group
14 Squadron Shadow R1/R2 RAF Waddington   No 1 Group
14 Squadron Beech B300C RAF Waddington   No 1 Group
16 Squadron Tutor T1 RAF Cranwell   No 22 Group
17 Squadron F-35B Lightning II Edwards AFB, California    
18 Squadron Chinook HC6A RAF Odiham   No 2 Group
22 Squadron Chinook HC6A RAF Benson    
XXIV Squadron Atlas C1, Hercules C4/C5 RAF Brize Norton    
XXV (F Squadron Hawk T2 RAF Valley    
27 Squadron Chinook HC6A RAF Odiham   No 2 Group
28 Squadron Chinook HC6A, Puma HC2 RAF Benson    
29 Squadron Typhoon T3/FGR4 RAF Coningsby   No 1 Group
32 Squadron BAe146CC2/C3, AAW109SP RAF Northolt   No 2 Group
33 Squadron Puma HC2 RAF Benson   No 2 Group
39 Squadron MQ-9 Reaper Creech AFB, Nevada HQ (RAF Waddington)    
41 Squadron Typhoon T3/FGR4 RAF Coningsby   No 1 Group
45 Squadron Phenom 100 RAF Cranwell   No 22 Group
47 Squadron Hercules C4/C5 RAF Brize Norton   No 2 Group
51 Squadron RC-135W (Rivet Joint) RAF Waddington   No 1 Group
54 Squadron E-3D (Sentry AEW1) RAF Waddington   No 1 Group
54 Squadron Sentinel R1 RAF Waddington   No 1 Group
54 Squadron Shadow R1/R2 RAF Waddington   No 1 Group
56 Squadron No aircraft assigned RAF Waddington   AWC
LVII Squadron Prefect T1 RAF Cranwell   No 22 Group
60 Squadron Juno HT1 RAF Shawbury   No 22 Group
LXX Squadron Atlas C1 RAF Brize Norton   No 2 Group
84 Squadron Griffin HAR2 RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus   No 2 Group
99 Squadron C-17A RAF Brize Norton   No 2 Group
100 Squadron Hawk T1/T1A/T1W RAF Leeming    
101 Squadron Voyager KC2/KC3 RAF Brize Norton   No 2 Group
115 Squadron Tutor T1 RAF Wittering    
202 Squadron Jupiter HT1 RAF Valley   AWC
206 Squadron Atlas C1, Hercules C4/C5 RAF Brize Norton   AWC
207 Squadron F-35B Lighting II RAF Marham   No 1 Group
216X squadron   RAF Waddington    
230 Squadron Puma HC2 RAF Benson   No 2 Group
617 Squadron F-35B Lighting II RAF Marham   No 1 Group
1310 Flight Chinook HC6A Mount Pleasant    
1312 Flight Atlas C1, Voyager KC2/KC3 Mount Pleasant    
1435 Flight Typhoon FGR4 Mount Pleasant   C, D, F, H
BBMF Chipmunk T10 RAF Coningsby   No 1 Group
BBMF Dakota III RAF Coningsby   No 1 Group
BBMF Hurricane Iic RAF Coningsby   No 1 Group
BBMF Lancaster B.I RAF Coningsby   No 1 Group
BBMF Spitfire Iia/LF.IX/PR.XIX/Vb RAF Coningsby   No 1 Group
JFACTSU Hawk T1/T1A/T1W RAF Leeming    
CFS Helicopter Squadron Juno HT1 RAF Shawbury    
Red Arrows Hawk T1/T1A/T1W RAF Scampton    
1 AEF Tutor T1 MoD St.Athan    
2 AEF Tutor T1 MoD Boscombe Down    
3 AEF Tutor T1 MoD Boscombe Down    
4 AEF Tutor T1 Glasgow    
5 AEF Tutor T1 RAF Wittering    
6 AEF Tutor T1 RAF Benson    
7 AEF Tutor T1 RAF Cranwell    
8 AEF Tutor T1 RAF Cosford    
10 AEF Tutor T1 RAF Woodvale    
11 AEF Tutor T1 RAF Leeming    
11 AEF Tutor T1 RAF Leuchars    
Birmingham UAS Tutor T1 RAF Cosford    
Bristol UAS Tutor T1 MoD Boscombe Down    
Cambridge UAS Tutor T1 RAF Wittering    
East Midlands UAS Tutor T1 RAF Cranwell    
East of Scotland UAS Tutor T1 RAF Leuchars    
Glasgow & Strathclyde UAS Tutor T1 Glasgow    
Liverpool UAS Tutor T1 RAF Woodvale    
London UAS Tutor T1 RAF Wittering    
Manchester & Salford UAS Tutor T1 RAF Woodvale    
Northern Ireland UAS Tutor T1 RAF Aldergrovs    
Northumbrian UAS Tutor T1 RAF Leeming    
Oxford UAS Tutor T1 RAF Benson    
Southampton UAS Tutor T1 MoD Boscombe Down    
Wales UAS Tutor T1 MoD St.Athan    
Yorkshire UAS Tutor T1 RAF Leeming    
611 VGS Viking TX1 Watton    
612 VGS Vigilant T1 Abingdon    
613 VGS Vigilant T1 RAF Halton    
614 VGS Viking TX1 Wethersfield    
615 VGS Viking TX1 RAF Kenley    
616 VGS Vigilant T1 RAF Henlow    
618 VGS Vigilant T1 RAF Odiham    
621 VGS Viking TX1 Hullavington    
622 VGS Viking TX1 Upavon    
624 VGS Vigilant T1 Chivenor    
625 VGS Viking TX1 Hullavington    
626 VGS Viking TX1 RNAS Predannack    
631 VGS Vigilant T1 RAF Woodvale    
632 VGS Vigilant T1 RAF Ternhill    
633 VGS Vigilant T1 Swansea    
634 VGS Vigilant T1 MoD St.Athan    
635 VGS Vigilant T1 Topcliffe    
637 VGS Vigilant T1 Little Rissington    
642 VGS Vigilant T1 RAF Linton-on-Ouse    
643 VGS Viking TX1 RAF Syerston    
644 VGS Vigilant T1 RAF Syerston    
645 VGS Vigilant T1 Topcliffe    
661 VGS Viking TX1 Kirknewton    
662 VGS Viking TX1 Arbroath    
663 VGS Vigilant T1 RAF Kinloss    
664 VGS Vigilant T1 Newtownards    
ACCGS Vigilant T1, Viking TX1 RAF Syerston    
         
 
Fleet Air Arm (FAA)
 
Squadron Aircraft Base Code Command
703 NAS Prefect T1 RAF Barkston Heath    
705 NAS Juno HT1 RAF Shawbury    
727 NAS Tutor T1 RNAS Yeovilton    
736 NAS Hawk T1/T1A/T1W RNAS Culdrose    
750 NAS Avenger T1 RNAS Culdrose    
814 NAS Merlin HM2 RNAS Culdrose    
815 NAS Wildcat HMA2 RNAS Yeovilton    
820 NAS Merlin HM2 RNAS Culdrose    
824 NAS Merlin HM2 RNAS Culdrose    
825 NAS Merlin HM2 RNAS Yeovilton    
845 NAS Merlin HC3A/HC4 RNAS Yeovilton    
846 NAS Merlin HC3/HC3i RNAS Yeovilton    
847 NAS Wildcat AH1 RNAS Yeovilton    
FOST AS365N2 Newquay    
NFSF(FW) Hawk T1/T1A/T1W RNAS Yeovilton    
RNHF Chipmunk T10 RNAS Yeovilton    
RNHF Chipmunk T10 Sea Fury FB11 Sea Hawk FGA6 Swordfish I/II RNAS Yeovilton    
RNHF Sea Fury FB11 RNAS Yeovilton    
RNHF Sea Hawk FGA6 RNAS Yeovilton    
RNHF Swordfish I/II RNAS Yeovilton    
         
 
Army Air Corps (AAC)
 
Squadron Aircraft Base Code Command
7 Flt AAC Bell 212 Seria, Brunei    
25 Flt AAC Bell 212 Kenya    
29 Flt AAC Gazelle AH1 Suffield, Canada    
651 Squadron AAC Islander AL.2 Flying Station Aldergrove    
651 Squadron AAC Defender AL1/AL2/T3 Flying Station Aldergrove    
652 Squadron AAC Wildcat AH1 RNAS Yeovilton    
653 Squadron AAC Apache AH1 Wattisham   JHC
654 Squadron AAC Apache AH1 Wattisham   JHC
655 Squadron AAC (V) Islander CC2/CC2A Flying Station Aldergrove    
656 Squadron AAC Apache AH1 Wattisham   JHC
659 Squadron AAC Wildcat AH1 RNAS Yeovilton    
660 Squadron Juno HT1 RAF Shawbury    
661 Squadron AAC Wildcat AH1 RNAS Yeovilton    
662 Squadron AAC Apache AH1 Wattisham   JHC
663 Squadron AAC Apache AH1 Wattisham   JHC
664 Squadron AAC Apache AH1 Wattisham   JHC
655 Squadron AAC Gazelle AH1 Flying Station Aldergrove    
658 Squadron AS365N3 / Gazelle AH1 Hereford    
667 (D&T) Squadron Gazelle AH1 Middle Wallop, Army Aviation Center    
671 Squadron AAC Bell 212 Middle Wallop, Army Aviation Center    
673 Squadron AAC Apache AH1 Middle Wallop, Army Aviation Center    
674 Squadron Prefect T1 RAF Barkston Heath    
676 Squadron Tutor T1 Middle Wallop, Army Aviation Center    
AACHF Alouette AH2 Middle Wallop, Army Aviation Center    
AACHF Auster AOP9 Middle Wallop, Army Aviation Center    
AACHF Beaver AL1 Middle Wallop, Army Aviation Center    
AACHF Chipmunk T10 Middle Wallop, Army Aviation Center    
AACHF Scout AH1 Middle Wallop, Army Aviation Center    
AACHF Sioux AH1 Middle Wallop, Army Aviation Center    
AACHF Skeeter AOP12 Middle Wallop, Army Aviation Center